Wildlife on Mull
Mull is a haven for wildlife enthusiasts because of its variety of different habitats and incredibly rich diversity of birdlife, land and sea mammals, flora and fauna.
All over Mull there are regular sightings of species such as white tailed sea eagle, golden eagle, diver, merlin, peregrine, buzzard, hen harrier, plover, raven and woodland birds like goldcrest, warbler and tree creeper. Most of the raptors live on the sea cliffs on the west of Mull, but some are also spotted inland on the hills and moorlands with Ben More, Mull’s highest mountain, being home to golden eagle and peregrine.
On the coast and shorelines live red throated and great northern divers, eider, merganser, as well as more recognised species such as shag, cormorant, oystercatcher, tern, kittiwake and common gull, while some of the larger sea lochs attract razorbill and the ever-popular gannet.
The shallow and deep waters around Mull’s coastline are clear and rich in nutrients which naturally attracts a great variety of sea mammals, a great attraction for Mull’s tourism. Whales, dolphins and porpoises provide the main attractions especially from onboard a boat as they are often seen at close quarters rising to the surface, the sometimes acrobatic dolphins in particular. In addition, during the summer months, the mysterious basking shark returns, their massive fins visible of course by boat but also regularly from the shore.
Sea otters inhabit the rocky, seaweedy coastal areas but are often elusive and hard to spot, surprising considering that Mull has one of the UK’s densest otter populations.
Mull’s diverse terrain of narrow, sheltered glens and rolling, open moorland provides the perfect habitat for some of the UK’s favourite as well as rarest wild animals. The heathery moorlands and steep hill and mountain sides are roamed by magnificent red deer, feral goat and mountain hare. Further down in secluded glens, among the woodland, rabbits and stoats are plentiful, but the careful observer may also be lucky enough to glimpse polecat, and by rivers and lochs the seldom seen mink.